Is Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed monterey jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate and Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid, Powdered Cellulose) and Less Than 2% of the Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Spices, Chili Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (Milk), Sodium Erythorbate, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Extractives of Chipotle Chili Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep