Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ((cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid), powdered cellulose), water, corn syrup, less than 2% of the following: salt, potassium lactate, dextrose, vinegar powder, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, spice extractives, natural hog casing
Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


