Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • natural hog casing
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ((cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid), powdered cellulose), water, corn syrup, less than 2% of the following: salt, potassium lactate, dextrose, vinegar powder, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, spice extractives, natural hog casing

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingSandwich