Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ((cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid), powdered cellulose), water, corn syrup, less than 2% of the following: salt, potassium lactate, dextrose, vinegar powder, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, spice extractives, natural hog casing

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Cheddar Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz | Spoonful