Is Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, sugar, dextrose, dehydrated green bell pepper, Hatch green chili pepper, spices, jalapeno pepper powder, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing.
Check Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


