Is Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, sugar, dextrose, dehydrated green bell pepper, Hatch green chili pepper, spices, jalapeno pepper powder, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing.
Check Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


