Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lipolyzed cream
cream
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Capsicum, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz | Spoonful