Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipolyzed cream
  • cream
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

lipolyzed cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
enzyme modified cheese
cheese culture

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Capsicum, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz | Spoonful