Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lipolyzed cream
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Spices, Oleoresin Capsicum, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Sausages 5 count, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking