Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef collagen casing
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages offer a smoky, savory profile with noticeable heat and melty, creamy notes; texture is firm with a juicy interior when properly cooked. Commonly used often for grilling, tailgate platters, appetizers, and slicing into casseroles. Many customer reviews mention bold flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about minor unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, apo-carotenal], powdered cellulose), diced jalapeno peppers and less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, salt, potassium lactate, green bell pepper powder, natural flavors, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, sugar, spices, dry vinegar flavor ([sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, and glucona-delta-lactone], hydrogenated soybean, palm, coconut and/or cottonseed oils), tomato powder, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, sodium erythorbate, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium nitrite, spice extractives, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish