Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages offer a smoky, savory profile with noticeable heat and melty, creamy notes; texture is firm with a juicy interior when properly cooked. Commonly used often for grilling, tailgate platters, appetizers, and slicing into casseroles. Many customer reviews mention bold flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about minor unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, apo-carotenal], powdered cellulose), diced jalapeno peppers and less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, salt, potassium lactate, green bell pepper powder, natural flavors, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, sugar, spices, dry vinegar flavor ([sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, and glucona-delta-lactone], hydrogenated soybean, palm, coconut and/or cottonseed oils), tomato powder, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, sodium erythorbate, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium nitrite, spice extractives, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish