Is Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning characterize this breakfast sausage, with a slightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly enjoyed with eggs, pancakes, or on breakfast sandwiches, reviewers often cite consistent flavor and quick cooking; some note occasional variability in link size, browning during preparation, and packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- natural and artificial maple flavours
- natural and artificial flavours
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning characterize this breakfast sausage, with a slightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly enjoyed with eggs, pancakes, or on breakfast sandwiches, reviewers often cite consistent flavor and quick cooking; some note occasional variability in link size, browning during preparation, and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavours (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Maple Sysrup, Maltodextrin), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide
Check Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


