Is Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned links with a firm yet tender texture, often served alongside eggs or in breakfast sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, robust flavor, and quick, even cooking; some report occasional greasiness or saltiness. Popular for everyday morning meals and easy meal prep and praised for family packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, dextrose), Salt, Lemon juice powder (corn syrup and lemon juice solids, natural flavours), Flavours, Monosodium glutamate, Silicon dioxide, Calcium stearate.

Check Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep