Is Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned links with a firm yet tender texture, often served alongside eggs or in breakfast sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, robust flavor, and quick, even cooking; some report occasional greasiness or saltiness. Popular for everyday morning meals and easy meal prep and praised for family packs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavours
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned links with a firm yet tender texture, often served alongside eggs or in breakfast sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, robust flavor, and quick, even cooking; some report occasional greasiness or saltiness. Popular for everyday morning meals and easy meal prep and praised for family packs.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (corn syrup, dextrose), Salt, Lemon juice powder (corn syrup and lemon juice solids, natural flavours), Flavours, Monosodium glutamate, Silicon dioxide, Calcium stearate.
Check Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


