Is Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture, often sliced for snacking, charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, convenient size, and good shelf stability; some mention mild saltiness and predictable seasoning. Easy to slice and share with friends for casual gatherings or appetizer spreads.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture, often sliced for snacking, charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, convenient size, and good shelf stability; some mention mild saltiness and predictable seasoning. Easy to slice and share with friends for casual gatherings or appetizer spreads.
Ingredients
Meat ingredients (pork, beef), salt and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavorings, sodium nitrite.
Check Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


