Is Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage Sticks, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • colored beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage Sticks, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go