Is Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg Pescatarian?

Description
Smoked sausage delivers peppery heat, smoky notes and creamy pockets, with a firm, snappy casing and tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to breakfasts, casseroles and appetizers. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and versatility; some mention resealable packaging and occasional minor variability in heat distribution.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked sausage delivers peppery heat, smoky notes and creamy pockets, with a firm, snappy casing and tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to breakfasts, casseroles and appetizers. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and versatility; some mention resealable packaging and occasional minor variability in heat distribution.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers ([Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum], Powdered Cellulose) And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Chili Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Granules, Red Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Jalapenio Pepper Granules, Black Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Thyme, Oregano, White Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Green Pepper, Collagen Casing.
Check Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Where to buy
Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


