Is Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • processed cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • potassium lactate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville produces a fully cooked, skinless sausage that is 6 inches in length. Made with pork and cheddar cheese, this sausage is naturally and hardwood smoked. It is conveniently available in a frozen form. Once the order is processed, cancellation is not possible. No specific information is provided regarding customer reviews or opinions about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Processed Cheddar Cheese, Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Silicon Dioxide, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke. Contains: Milk.

Check Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking