Is Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPEÑO PEPPERS ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM], POWDERED CELLULOSE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Piece


