Is Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
monterey jack cheese
cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPEÑO PEPPERS ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM], POWDERED CELLULOSE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwich