Is Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- pork
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPEÑO PEPPERS ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM], POWDERED CELLULOSE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
About this product
Meat · Piece


