Is Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
- enzymes
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPEÑO PEPPERS ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM], POWDERED CELLULOSE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Piece


