Is Johnsonville Sweet & Spicy Bbq Pork Sausage Links - 19 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, sugar, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, maltodextrin, honey, tomato powder, spice, molasses powder, dried onion, dried garlic, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), natural flavors, natural smoke flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Johnsonville Sweet & Spicy Bbq Pork Sausage Links - 19 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking