Is johnsonville Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • water milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

blue cheese
cheese cultures
water milkfat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), salt, and less than 2% of the following: diced jalapeño peppers, corn syrup, vinegar, modified food starch, green bell pepper powder, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, sugar, sodium phosphate, spices, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. contains milk.

Check johnsonville against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? johnsonville | Spoonful