Is johnsonville Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • water milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), salt, and less than 2% of the following: diced jalapeño peppers, corn syrup, vinegar, modified food starch, green bell pepper powder, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, sugar, sodium phosphate, spices, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. contains milk.

Check johnsonville against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep