Is johnsonville Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- chicken
- natural flavors
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), salt, and less than 2% of the following: diced jalapeño peppers, corn syrup, vinegar, modified food starch, green bell pepper powder, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, sugar, sodium phosphate, spices, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. contains milk.
Check johnsonville against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open johnsonville in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


