Is JOHNVINCE FOODS, S'MORES SNACK MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatin
- artificial and natural flavor
- natural flavor
- calcium powder
- dextrose
- +1 more
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAHAM SOIMRES (CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, FANCY MOLASSES, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATY CIMTINGS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] NATURAL FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PORK GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check JOHNVINCE FOODS, S'MORES SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHNVINCE FOODS, S'MORES SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


