Is JOHNVINCE FOODS, TRADITIONAL TRAIL MIX WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- powdered milk
- milk chocolate peanut gems
powdered milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, POWDERED MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW NO.5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.2 LAKE, FD&C RED NO.40 LAKE]) THOMPSON RAISINS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, PALM OIL.
Check JOHNVINCE FOODS, TRADITIONAL TRAIL MIX WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHNVINCE FOODS, TRADITIONAL TRAIL MIX WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
About this product
Snack · Pouch


