Is Jojo's Jerky Triple Threat Bacon Jerky (1) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon sodium phosphate
bacon sodium phosphate
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrate, Hickory Smoked Sea Salt, Onion, Garlic, Brown Sugar, Xxx Red Chilis, Habanero, Black Pepper, Lots Of Love
Check Jojo's Jerky Triple Threat Bacon Jerky (1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jojo's Jerky Triple Threat Bacon Jerky (1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Where to buy
Jojo's Jerky Triple Threat Bacon Jerky (1) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


