Is Jolly Hog Porky Black Sausages 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • dried pork blood
  • pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (63%), Water, Black Pudding Pepper (10%) (Water, Rice, Modified Starch, Dried Potato, Dried Pork Blood, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Onions, Salt, Mixed Herbs, Pepper, Yeast Extract), Dried Apple (6%), Preservative, ( Sulphur Dioxide ), Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Preservative: (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Pork casings

Check Jolly Hog Porky Black Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking