Is Sainsbury's Lincolnshire British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausages filled into alginate casings
  • british pork

sausages filled into alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Sage, Tapioca Starch, Onion, Gram Flour, Salt, Marjoram, Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, White Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper, Ginger, Mace, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Maize Starch. Sausages filled into alginate casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Lincolnshire British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchMeal Prep