Is Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cool, refreshing flavor pairs with small flavored flecks in a creamy center sandwiched between crisp cookies. Texture contrasts smooth and crunchy. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; people also pair it with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent portioning, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert (Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Stabilizer (Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors), Gluten Free Wafer (Cane Sugar, Pea Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Semisweet Chocolate Drop (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract).

Check Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go