Is Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cultured whey
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • reduced fat kefir yogurt

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Reduced Fat Kefir Yogurt (water, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Allulose, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Cultured Whey And Non-fat Milk, Inulin, Erythritol, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia, Monk Fruit, Carrageenan, Cultures), Chocolaty Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on shared equipment with products that contain Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nut and Egg Ingredients.

Check Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go