Is Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat milk
  • cultured whey
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • reduced fat kefir yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Reduced Fat Kefir Yogurt (water, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Allulose, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Cultured Whey And Non-fat Milk, Inulin, Erythritol, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia, Monk Fruit, Carrageenan, Cultures), Chocolaty Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on shared equipment with products that contain Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nut and Egg Ingredients.

Check Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go