Is Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Reduced Fat Kefir Yogurt (water, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Allulose, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Cultured Whey And Non-fat Milk, Inulin, Erythritol, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia, Monk Fruit, Carrageenan, Cultures), Chocolaty Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on shared equipment with products that contain Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nut and Egg Ingredients.

Check Jolly Llama Half-Dipped Yogurt Bars Dipped Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go