Is Jolly Llama Sandwich Premium Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla spread delivers a smooth, sweet flavor profile with a soft, spreadable texture that glides easily on bread and crackers. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, snack pairings, and lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient consistency, and family-friendly appeal despite occasional comments about sweetness level. Packaging durability mentioned positively.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Frozen Dessert (water, Stabilizer (tapioca Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Gluten Free Wafer (cane Sugar, Pea Starch, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Oil), Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Pea Fiber, Natural Flavor, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Coconut. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nut, Wheat And Egg Ingredients.

Check Jolly Llama Sandwich Premium Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go