Is Jolly Llama Sandwich Premium Vanilla Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy vanilla spread delivers a smooth, sweet flavor profile with a soft, spreadable texture that glides easily on bread and crackers. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, snack pairings, and lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient consistency, and family-friendly appeal despite occasional comments about sweetness level. Packaging durability mentioned positively.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream sugar
cream sugar
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy vanilla spread delivers a smooth, sweet flavor profile with a soft, spreadable texture that glides easily on bread and crackers. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, snack pairings, and lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient consistency, and family-friendly appeal despite occasional comments about sweetness level. Packaging durability mentioned positively.
Ingredients
Non-dairy Frozen Dessert (water, Stabilizer (tapioca Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor), Gluten Free Wafer (cane Sugar, Pea Starch, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Oil), Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Pea Fiber, Natural Flavor, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Coconut. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nut, Wheat And Egg Ingredients.
Check Jolly Llama Sandwich Premium Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Llama Sandwich Premium Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


