Is Jolly Rancher Gummies Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, concentrated fruit flavors deliver bold apple, cherry, grape and watermelon notes; firm yet chewy texture yields a persistent bite enjoyed by many. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in bags, or used for candy mixes. Reviews often note strong flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness to teeth, and resealable convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, concentrated fruit flavors deliver bold apple, cherry, grape and watermelon notes; firm yet chewy texture yields a persistent bite enjoyed by many. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in bags, or used for candy mixes. Reviews often note strong flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness to teeth, and resealable convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6).
Check Jolly Rancher Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Rancher Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
COLLISIONS GUMMIES, RASPBERRY LEMONADE, CHERRY WATERMELON, PINEAPPLE PUNCH
Jolly Llama Vanilla Fudge Sundae Cone
Metamucil Fiber Gummies
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


