Is Jolly Time Singles Minis Blast O Butter Microwave Popcorn 4 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • natural flavors

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Colored with Annatto and/or Paprika Extract, Tocopherols to Preserve Freshness, Dry Buttermilk.

Check Jolly Time Singles Minis Blast O Butter Microwave Popcorn 4 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jolly Time Singles Minis Blast O Butter Microwave Popcorn 4 ea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking