Is Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 2% of the following: egg yolks, soybean oil, leavening
- cream
- egg yolks
- egg whites
- cheese culture
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- sodium caseinate
- tricalcium phosphate
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- +10 more
contains less than 2% of the following: egg yolks, soybean oil, leavening
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skim Milk, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Water Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Colored With (Annatto), To Preserve Freshness (Calcium) Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Syrup Solids, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium), Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Tbhq, Colored With (Annatto, Beta Carotene)
Check Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


