Is Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- dehydrated cream cheese
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skim Milk, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Water Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Colored With (Annatto), To Preserve Freshness (Calcium) Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Syrup Solids, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium), Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Tbhq, Colored With (Annatto, Beta Carotene)
Check Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


