Is Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • water natural and artificial flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Water Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Colored With (Annatto), To Preserve Freshness (Calcium) Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Syrup Solids, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium), Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Tbhq, Colored With (Annatto, Beta Carotene)

Check Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go