Is Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- calcium disodium edta
- +4 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, COCOA, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH [BETA CAROTENE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COFFEE, SOYBEAN OIL, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE), WHEY, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


