Is Jones Dairy Farm Golden Brown All Natural Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jones Dairy Farm has been making sausage since 1889, and their all-natural pork sausage is made from the same family recipe. The golden brown maple pork sausage links offered by Jones Dairy Farm are fully cooked and made from natural flavor and juices. These links are precooked, gluten-free, and made with natural ingredients. People have praised them as a good breakfast item.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jones Dairy Farm has been making sausage since 1889, and their all-natural pork sausage is made from the same family recipe. The golden brown maple pork sausage links offered by Jones Dairy Farm are fully cooked and made from natural flavor and juices. These links are precooked, gluten-free, and made with natural ingredients. People have praised them as a good breakfast item.
Ingredients
Pork, Maple Syrup, Maple Sugar, Salt, Spices, Sugar
Check Jones Dairy Farm Golden Brown All Natural Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Dairy Farm Golden Brown All Natural Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Jones Dairy Farm Golden Brown All Natural Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Links is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


