Is JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork livers
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Water, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite

Check JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER is available at 7 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch