Is JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork livers
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Water, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite

Check JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JONES DAIRY FARMS, SLICED LIVERWURST WITH BACON ADDED, BRAUNSCHWEIGER is available at 7 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch