Is Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is a unique beverage made with the finest quality ingredients. This soda is sweetened exclusively with pure cane sugar, providing a naturally sweet flavor. Produced in a white room, it ensures a clean and controlled environment during manufacturing. The soda's flavor profile combines both natural and artificial flavors, creating a distinct taste experience. It contains phosphoric acid, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate as additional ingredients. Overall, Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is a peculiar brew that offers a delightful sweetness and a blend of flavors. No information about people's opinions on the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Inverted Cane Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go