Is Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is a unique beverage made with the finest quality ingredients. This soda is sweetened exclusively with pure cane sugar, providing a naturally sweet flavor. Produced in a white room, it ensures a clean and controlled environment during manufacturing. The soda's flavor profile combines both natural and artificial flavors, creating a distinct taste experience. It contains phosphoric acid, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate as additional ingredients. Overall, Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is a peculiar brew that offers a delightful sweetness and a blend of flavors. No information about people's opinions on the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Inverted Cane Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jones Jones Cane Sugar Soda Cream Soda is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go