Is Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e471
- calcium carbonate
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheatflour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers: E471, E472, Fermented Rye Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Simple Joys Bakery Iced Lemon Sliced Cake
Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g
Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g
Where to buy
Jones Village Bakery Wholemeal Sliced 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


