Is Jongga Daesang Naturally Fermented Kimchi Ponytail Radish Chonggak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustacean
- contains fish
- shrimp
- fermented shrimp sauce
- anchovy
- fermented anchovy sauce
- lactic acid bacteria
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Radish, Rice Paste (Water, Rice Powder), Garlic, Korean Leek, Red Pepper Powder, Kelp Base Sauce (Kelp Extract, Sorbitol), Salt, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Fermented Shrimp Sauce (Shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger. CONTAINS FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN (SHRIMP).
Check Jongga Daesang Naturally Fermented Kimchi Ponytail Radish Chonggak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jongga Daesang Naturally Fermented Kimchi Ponytail Radish Chonggak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


